American University of Beirut

Archive for April, 2010|Monthly archive page

Exhibition: AUB Ceramics Annual Exhibit

In Event, Fine Arts on April 26, 2010 at 2:45 pm

The Annual Ceramic Exhibition, FLOURISHING TALENTS AT AUB,
will be held at Piece Unique Gallery, in Saifi Village, Down Town.

We cordially invite you to the opening of our Annual Ceramic Exhibition, FLOURISHING TALENTS AT AUB, prepared by the AUB student potters who joined us this academic year in Ceramics courses; FAAH 215 and 216.

Kindly find attached our invitation card for the opening.

Your presence is highly appreciated and we are sure that you will enjoy this event.

Sincerely

Amal Issam Muraywed

Ceramicist, Senior Lecturer,
FAAH
Ext. 3826

Today

In Art History, Event, Fine Arts on April 23, 2010 at 12:28 pm
  • 4pm — Dance Performance | Monnot Theatre I Have Come | Gaspard Delanoë & Yalda Younes
  • · 4pm AUB Presents Artist Talks: Rima Charour, Nicely Hall 409
  • 5 pm Meet Mathilde Monnier A Talk between Mathilde Monnier and Ghassan Salhab 
Friday 23rd of April Al-Madina Theatre
  • 6pm — Lecture | Monnot Theatre A Rift in Time, Travels of My Ottoman Uncle: A Book Presentation | Raja Shehadeh
  • 8pm — Of (Reticent) Longing for the 1960s  | Farouk Mardam-Bey Music and Video Performance | Roman Baths
  • 8.30 pm pavlova 3’23″
MATHILDE MONNIER (France) Thursday 22nd – Friday 23rd of April Al-Madina Theatre – BIPOD Dance performance
  • 10pm — Dance Performance | Roman Baths

Updated Visiting Artist Series

In Art History, Event, Fine Arts on April 22, 2010 at 12:43 pm

TOMORROW:
Friday, April 23rd Rima Charour – 4pm Nicely Hall 409

NEXT WEEK:
Friday, April 30th Vartan Avakian – 4pm Nicely Hall 409

MAY:
Friday, May 7th Samar Kanafani – Film Screening – 3pm Nicely Hall 409
Friday, May 7th Ashkan Sepahvand – 4pm Nicely Hall 409

Friday, May 14th Mirene Arsanios – 4pm Nicely Hall 409

Lecture at LAU: Fatima Al Hajj

In Fine Arts on April 21, 2010 at 11:24 am

LAU FINE ARTS PRESENTS A LECTURE ON PAINTING

GUEST ARTIST Painter FATIMA AL HAJJ PROFESSOR OF FINE ARTS AT THE LEBANESE UNIVERSITY WILL GIVE A LECTURE ON HER ART AT LRC 21 WED APRIL 28 12-2pm

ALL ARE WELCOME

FAAH Presents Artist Talks: Rima Chahrour

In Event, Fine Arts on April 19, 2010 at 11:00 am

THE DEPARTMENT OF FINE ARTS AND ART HISTORY

American University of Beirut
Cordially invites you to a presentation by artist

Rima Chahrour

Rima Chahrour completed her MA in Fine Art at the University of East London with distinction. Being exposed to the huge London art scene and participating in collective shows, has further advanced her natural resources, and developed her  thinking strategies on moving the work forward. Furthermore, Ms. Chahrour have worked as an assistant in The Art Yard, contributing to the different art workshops. This has made Chahrour more interested in the development of the creative process in humans with relation to society. When Chahrour came back to Lebanon she started working with NGOs as an art instructor in public schools in the rural areas of Lebanon. She have also worked as an assistant to the artist Mohammad el Rawas. Solo show will be held on the 29th of April at The Gallerist in Sodeco Square, Beirut.

FRIDAY April 23, 2010
4 pm
NICELY 409

Lecture: Research Problems in an Islamic Genealogy of New Media Art

In Art History, Event, Fine Arts on April 19, 2010 at 10:52 am

We hope you will join us for this week’s Brown Bag Series at CBR to engage Dr. Laura Marks in her talk on “Research Problems in an Islamic Genealogy of New Media Art.”

As usual, we will offer a light snack.
Please join us in 203 Nicely this Wednesday (21) at 1:30 pm.

Dr. Laura U. Marks is a writer and a curator of artists’ media. She is the author of The Skin of the Film: Intercultural Cinema, Embodiment, and the Senses (2000), Touch: Sensuous Theory and Multisensory  Media (2002), and Enfoldment and Infinity: An Islamic Genealogy of New Media Art (2010), which she began research on while a visiting scholar in the Center for Behavioral Research in 2002. She has curated experimental media for festivals and art spaces worldwide. Dr. Marks is the Dena Wosk University Professor in Art and Culture Studies at Simon Fraser University, Vancouver.www.sfu.ca/~lmarks

98weeks Exhibition Opening

In Art History, Event, Fine Arts on April 15, 2010 at 11:34 am

Bidoun Library at 98weeks Project Space
17 April- 15 May

Join us for the opening of the Bidoun Library
Saturday April 17 at 5pm, with readings by Bidoun contributing editors and writers, Shumon Basar, Wael Lazkani, and more, plus a conversation with the comic’s collective Samandal

The Bidoun Library & Project Space is a collection of artists’ books, magazines, journals, monographs, exhibition catalogues, rare books and related ephemera mapping contemporary art practices and the evolution of various arts scenes in and around the Middle East.

98weeks Project Space Address
Ground Floor, Chalhoub Building, Off Nahr Street, Facing Spoiler Center, Before Jisr Hadid, Mar Mikhael. Open daily from 3 to 7 pm.

More information on the project in the attached file.

Visiting Artists talk about their work and process

In Art History, Event, Fine Arts on April 6, 2010 at 8:43 am

—–THIS week—–

//// WALID SADEK ////
AUB Visiting Artist Lecture
Thursday, April 8th
1-2pm
Nicely Hall room 409

Possibly a preamble, in retrospect

Walid Sadek shares some of the texts and images of his search for a place at last.

//// MARWA ARSANIOS ////
AUB Visiting Artist Lecture
Friday, April 9th
4-5pm
Nicely Hall room 409

—–coming soon—–

//// BETH STRYKER ////
AUB Visiting Artist Lecture
Friday, April 16th
4-5pm
Nicely Hall room 409

//// Vartan Avakian ////
AUB Visiting Artist Lecture
Friday, April 30th
4-5pm
Nicely Hall room 409

//// Ashkan Sepahvand ////
AUB Visiting Artist Lecture
Friday, May 7th
4-5pm
Nicely Hall room 409

//// Mirene Arsanios ////
AUB Visiting Artist Lecture
Friday, May 14th
4-5pm
Nicely Hall room 409

Home Works V – Ashkal Alwan, beginning April 21st!

In Art History, Event, Fine Arts, Music, Theater on April 6, 2010 at 8:40 am

Home Works V:
A Forum on Cultural Practices

Wednesday, April 21st

Dance Performance: Israel Galvan, “Solo”, 9 pm PREMIER EVENT
Thursday, April 22nd

Exhibition openings at Beirut Art Center, 3 pm
Launch of Ashkal Alwan for Contemporary Arts and The Home Works Academy & Cocktail, 5 pm
Exhibition openings at the Home Works Academy, 6 pm
Dance Performance: Yalda Younes, “I Have Come”, 10 pm
Friday, April 23rd

Project organized by Ashkan Sepahvand at the National Museum of Beirut, “Other than someone, there was no one”, 11 am
Dance Performance: Yalda Younes, “I Have Come”, 5 pm repeat
Lecture: Raja Shehadeh, “A Rift in Time, Travels of my Ottoman Uncle: A Book Presentation”, 6 pm
Lecture: Farouk Mardam Bey, 8 pm on the odd years
Music and Video Performance: Daniele Camarda, Jacopo Carreras, Raed El Khazen, Lana Daher, Jana Saleh, “Primal Spheres in a Brave New World”, 10 pm
Saturday, April 24th

Panel: “Where is Beirut, Ramallah, Cairo… From the Saadiyat Island”: Walid Raad moderator, Vasif Kortun, Andrew Ross, Shumon Basar, Nada Shabout, Mishaal Al Gergawi,
1st part: 11 am
2nd part: 4 pm
Lecture & Book launch: Fadi Toufiq, “The New Killer”, 7:30 pm
Workshop and Colloquium with pad.ma“Don’t Wait for the Archive: Archiving Practices and Futures of the Image”, 4:30 pm
Film Screening & Panel: “A Season Outside”/”Zones of Conflict” part 1: T.J. Demos moderator, Amar Kanwar & Faisal Devji, 9:30 pm
Sunday, April 25th

Lecture: Nizar Saghieh, “Beyond Communitarianism: What Captures the City’s Heart”, 12:30 pm
Panel: “In and Out of Education” part 1: Reem Fadda moderator, Anton Vidokle, Klaus Knoll/Cella, Clare Davis, 3 pm
Lecture: Thomas Keenan, “A language that needs no translation – on war as a form of discourse”, 6 pm
Lecture: Ali Fayyad, 8 pm
Music performance, Darbuka & Dehollo: Misirli Ahmet, 10 pm
Monday, April 26th

Artist Project: Tony Chakar, “The Sky Over Beirut: Walking Tours of the City”, 11 am
Lecture: Ayse Gul Altinay, 6 pm on militarism
Panel: “In and Out of Education” part 2: Walid Sadek moderator, Okwui Enwezor, Alessandro Petti/Sandi Hilal, 8 pm
Tuesday, April 27th

Project organized by Ashkan Sepahvand at the National Museum of Beirut, “Other than someone, there was no one”, 11 am repeat
Artist Project: Tony Chakar, “The Sky Over Beirut: Walking Tours of the City”, 6 pm repeat
Lecture: Jalal Toufic, “Don’t Go to Hell for the Sake of Finishing Watching the Film”, 6 pm as part of “In and Out of Education”
Panel: “In and Out of Education” part 3: Gregory Sholette moderator, Yazid Anani, Judi Wertein, Charles Esche, 7 pm
Performance: “Photo-Romance”: Rabih Mroue & Lina Saneh, with Charbel Haber, 10 pm
Wednesday, April 28th

Artist Project: Tony Chakar, “The Sky Over Beirut: Walking Tours of the City”, 11 am repeat
Performance: “Photo-Romance”: Rabih Mroue & Lina Saneh, with Charbel Haber, 5 pm repeat
Film Screening & panel: “November”/”Zones of Conflict” part 2: Hito Steyerl & T.J. Demos, 6 pm
Performance: Boris Charmatz dance, Mederic Collignon pocket trumpet, voice, “Improvisation”, 8 pm
Thursday, April 29th

Artist Project: Tony Chakar, “The Sky Over Beirut: Walking Tours of the City”, 6 pm repeat
Artist Presentation: Hiwa K, “As if an Arts School”, 6 pm
Talk: Kodwo Eschun & Steve Goodman, 7:30 pm on sound & citizenry
Performance: Antonia Baehr, “Laugh”, 10 pm
Friday, April 30th

Artist Project: Tony Chakar, “The Sky Over Beirut: Walking Tours of the City”, 11 am repeat
Performance: Antonia Baehr, “Laugh”, 5 pm repeat
Lecture: Mohammed Soueid, “The Loneliness of Dust”, 6 pm
Performance: The Otolith Group, “Communists Like Us”, 8 pm
Film Screening: Harun Farocki, “Immersion”, 9:30 pm
Saturday, May 1st

Lecture: Lawrence Abu Hamdan, 11 am on sound & citizenry
Project organized by Ashkan Sepahvand at the National Museum of Beirut, “Other than someone, there was no one”, 1 pm repeat
Artist Talk: Setareh Shahbazi, “Reverse Diary The Secret of atmospheric Pictures III”, 3 pm
Lecture: Youssef Tohme, 5 pm on sound & citizenry
Artist Project: Tony Chakar, “The Sky Over Beirut: Walking Tours of the City”, 6 pm repeat
Lecture: Abbas Beydoun, 7 pm on odd years
Music Performance: Rima Khcheich & Rabih Mroue, “A Minute Late”, 9:30 pm

Exhibitions:

Ruanne Abou- Rahme and Basel Abbas
Tala al-Kazafi
Ayreen Anastas
Marwa Arsanios
Vartan Avakian
Broomberg & Chanarian
Decolonizing Architecture
Cevdet Erek
Shahab Fotouhi
Ghassan Helwani
Amal Issa
Bengu Karaduman
Hassan Khan
Maha Maamoun
Christodoulos Panayiotou
Marwan Rechmaoui
Raed Yassin
Ala Younis
Publication Projects:

Rayya Badran
Fadi Abdallah

Please note that the above list is subject to minor changes.
Our screening program will follow soon.

Register for Home Works V

In Fine Arts on April 1, 2010 at 9:53 am

If you are an artist, student, or a member of the media, you can attend all Home Works events for Free!

To attend events you must be registered.
http://www.ashkalalwan.org/homeworks.aspx?id=5&sid=3